Herbs

Alfalfa Leaf

Spanish Translation: Alfalfa

Other Names: lucerne

BOTANICAL NAME: Medicago sativa L. 

Plant Family: Fabaceae

PARTS USED

 Dried leaves and sprouted seeds.

 

FLAVOR NOTES AND ENERGETICS:

The tastes are sweet, bitter, and earthy. It is energetically cooling.15

HERBAL ACTIONS:

Appetite stimulant, diuretic, tonic,4,14 nutritive,14 laxative14,15 estrogenic.15

MAGICAL USES: 

Traditionally, Alfalfa is used in herbal magic for "luck" and "money drawing" and to insure against poverty.

 USES AND PREPARATIONS:

Dried leaves as tablets, teas, tinctures or encapsulated.
Sprouted seeds.

CONSTITUENTS:

2-3% saponins, sterols, alcohols, flavones and isoflavones (including phytoestrogens such as genistein and daidzein) coumarin derivatives, alkaloids, plant acids (including malic and oxalic acid) vitamins A, B1, B6, B12, C, E, K1, niacin, pantothenic acid, biotin, folic acid, amino acids (including valine, lysine, arginine, tryptophan, sugars, plant pigments such as chlorophyll, 17-25% crude fibers, 15-25% protein, minerals, and trace elements such as calcium, potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, zinc, and copper.10,13

  

Specific: No known precautions. (From what I studied excess Alfalfa can cause Lupus type symptoms with excess use)
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Herbs & Information provided by Mountain Rose Herbs. To learn more about them, visit their website MountainRoseHerbs