Herbs

Angelica Root

Spanish Translation: Raiz de Angelica

Other Names: archangel, European angelica, chanda, chirakabbeda

BOTANICAL NAME: Angelica archangelica L.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

 SYNONYMS

Angelica officinalisArchangelica officinalis

 OVERVIEW

 INTRODUCTION

Angelica is the European cousin of the more familiar dong-quai. A graceful flowering plant related to carrots, dill, and fennel, angelica is found as far north as Nunavut and Lapland and as far south as Syria and South Carolina. The plant has an intense yet sweet aroma more like carrots than like dill or fennel.

CONSTITUENTS

Psoralens, bergapten, beta-sitosterol, coumarins, limonene, umbelliferone.

PARTS USED

Dried root

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

As a tea, in capsules and as an herbal extract.

 PRECAUTIONS

 Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.

General: For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. 

Herbs & Information provided by Mountain Rose Herbs. To learn more about them, visit their website MountainRoseHerbs