Herbs

Centaury

Spanish Translation: Centauria

Other Names: common centaury, lesser centaury

BOTANICAL NAME: Centaurium erythraea Rafn

Plant Family: Gentianaceae

 OVERVIEW

 CONSTITUENTS

Secoiridoids (bitter principles: gentiopicrin, centapicrin, sweitiamarin, gentioflavoside), Alkaloids (gentianine, gentianidine, gentioflavine), Phenolic acids, Triterpenes, Xanthone derivatives, phenolic acids, nicotinic acid compounds, traces of essential oil, oleanolic acid, triterpenes (beta-sitosterol, campesterol, brassicsterol, stigmasterol)

PARTS USED

The entire plant may be used.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Infusion: Infuse 1 tsp of dried herb in 1 cup of boiling water for 5-10 minutes, and drink ½ cup before meals.  Tincture: Take 1-2 ml of the tincture three times per day.

SUMMARY

Centaury has an interesting history of uses, and according to legend was named because of the mythical centaur Chironia who cured a poison arrow wound with the herb. Because it is so bitter, the ancient Romans called it the 'bile of the earth' (fel terraae.)

 PRECAUTIONS

 Specific: No known precautions.

General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

     For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

    This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

     Herbs & Information provided by Mountain Rose Herbs. To learn more about them, visit their website MountainRoseHerbs