Cocoa Butter Wafers - The Prana House, Inc.

Cocoa Butter Wafers

$ 2.65

EXTRACTION METHOD

 Expeller pressed

 Unrefined

 SUGGESTED USE

 Food and Cosmetic use

 RECOMMENDED SHELF LIFE

 This aromatic solid butter is pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree. It will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce dryness. These convenient wafers make melting and blending easy. Each wafer measures about 1/2”-3/4” in diameter. There are approximately 190-200 wafers per pound.

Cocoa butter is soothing to the skin and found in most cosmetic preparations. Cocoa butter contains natural antioxidants. It is naturally rich in Vitamin E as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Cocoa butter is mainly used as a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps, and emollient creams. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, a quality that, coupled with the natural antioxidants, prevents rancidity.

Cocoa butter is made by pressing ground, milled cacao nibs to make a cacao paste. This process separates the thick and creamy butter from the fibrous powder. Interestingly, cacao butter and powder, separated at birth, are reunited to make chocolate. That is, most of the ingredients for chocolate are present in the cacao bean in the first place, but need to go their separate ways in order to come together.

Cocoa butter has a low melting point, and the wafers often melt in transit to higher temperature states during the summer. The butter can be melted down again and drops carefully poured onto wax paper or into a mini-muffin pan to get the wafer form back. This can be frozen for about 8-10 minutes for immediate use.

Our line of Cocoa butter wafers are not deodorized and are lightly odoriferous and will scent your products in moderation. Suitable for food and cosmetic use and makes an exquisite ingredient in culinary preparations (especially chocolate). As an unrefined cosmetic butter it may contain natural sediments which will appear on the surface of the oil after the butter is melted. Straining the oil through muslin cloth is recommended, based on the product that is being formulated.

 For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Herbs & Information provided by Mountain Rose Herbs. To learn more about them, visit their website MountainRoseHerbs



Address:
109 N Church St West Chester,
PA 19380
610-436-1407

Store Hours:
Mon - Thurs 11AM-6PM
Fri-Sat 10AM-8PM
Sun 12PM-5PM


Our products and the information set forth herein are for educational purposes and not designed to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease nor should any information contained herein be read as prescribing any specific remedy or guaranteeing any specific result. If you have any reason to suspect serious illness, seek appropriate medical advice and care promptly.