Herbs

White Peony Root

COMMON NAME

Standardized: Chinese peony
Other: white peony root

BOTANICAL NAME

Paeonia lactiflora Pall.
Plant Family: Paeoniaceae

SYNONYMS

Paeonia albiflora

OVERVIEW

Peony is named after Paeon, the Greek physician of the gods. In the middle ages it was used to protect against the evil eye, and American Hoodoo folk magic uses it as protection against misfortune and to break a jinx.

PARTS USED

Root, dried and chopped or powdered.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Teas, tinctures, encapsulations, almost always used with other herbs.

SUMMARY

White peony is one of the oldest plants cultivated for its flowers alone, a practice going back to 2000 B.C.E. in China. It was brought to Japan by Buddhist monks from China, where it is still considered today to be a symbol of prosperity.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

Herbs & Information provided by Mountain Rose Herbs. To learn more about them, visit their website MountainRoseHerbs